First Name*
Last Name*
Your E-Mail Address*
* = Required Privacy Policy
Gender*
Age*
I would like to receive future
e-mails from the makers of Trojan™ Condoms!
Sign Me Up!
Thank you!
X CLOSE

ONLINE

Select a Store

RETAIL

Select a Product

Princeton University Makes the Grade & Claims Top Spot in the 2013 Trojan™ Sexual Health Report Card Rankings

Princeton claims No. 1 for the first time, helping the Ivy League earn high marks in the annual ranking on sexual health resources available at college campuses

EWING, N.J. - Nov. 6, 2013 — Princeton University cracked the code and took the top spot in this years' eighth annual Trojan™ Sexual Health Report Card, dethroning last years' leader, the University of Illinois. The annual study sponsored by the makers of Trojan™ Brand Condoms and conducted by Sperling's BestPlaces, calls attention to the state of sexual health on campuses nationwide, by ranking them according to accessibility of sexual health resources and information available to students on campus.

After three straight years in the top 10, Princeton University finally reached No. 1, earning perfect scores in the critical areas of HIV testing and condom availability.

"The Tigers have done a commendable job across the board, and in 2013, scored highly in almost every category," said Bert Sperling, president of Sperling's BestPlaces. "Over the past few years, the university has invested time and resources to provide exemplary programming on campus, and it's no surprise it's paid off with a top ranking."

Ivies and Big Ten Battle: Social Media Changes the Game

The Ivy League and Big Ten conferences rekindled their annual rivalry, as the two leagues dominated the rankings with three schools from each placing in the top 10. In addition to the aforementioned Princeton University, Columbia University jumped one spot to finish at No. 2, while Brown University made their fifth straight showing in the top 10, placing fifth. After recent years of conference shuffling the Big Ten finished just behind the Ivies, with the University of Iowa (No. 4), last year's winner the University of Illinois (No. 6), and the University of Wisconsin (No. 10) all finishing in the top 10.

"The internet has been the great equalizer in the rankings, and with the rise of digital and social platforms, even schools with minimal resources are keeping students informed," said Sperling. "This has greatly influenced the study year-over-year, and we're excited to see how this trend evolves as schools and students get savvier about their sexual health and campus resources."

Top 10 Sexually Healthy Schools

  1. Princeton University
  2. Columbia University
  3. University of Arizona
  4. University of Iowa
  5. Brown University
  6. University of Illinois
  7. Rutgers University
  8. The University of Texas At Austin
  9. University of Denver
  10. University of Wisconsin

Campuses to Watch: Making Big Moves

Big improvements came from a wide range of schools across all categories, the largest coming from the University of Georgia, which jumped 15 spots from No. 27 to No. 12 in 2013. The University of Denver fittingly rose like the Rocky Mountains, climbing 10 spots to No. 7, and returned to the top 10 for the first time since 2008. Perennial powerhouse Stanford University also earned a big jump, moving up 14 spots to No. 20.

Conference Rivals Battle for Sexual Health Supremacy

The Trojan™ Sexual Health Report Card adds a new spark to some of the more heated collegiate rivalries:

  • Auburn University and The University of Alabama may be in competition on the gridiron, but when it comes to sexual health information on campus, the Tide rolls again, with Alabama topping the Auburn Tigers by more than 50 spots, coming in at No. 37.
  • The University of Michigan takes their heated rivalry with the Ohio State University outside the stadium, topping the Buckeyes for the third straight year, ranking No. 11 compared to Ohio State's No. 22.
  • The University of Oregon may have an edge on the storied football rivalry with Oregon State University, but for sexual health resources, the Beavers topped the Ducks, ranking in at No, 26 compared to the Ducks' No. 49.

"For eight straight years, the Trojan™ Sexual Health Report Card has been about celebrating positive sexual health practices and the students who are making change on campus," id Colin Adamo, a sexual health educator, and member of the Trojan™ Sexual Health Advisory Council. "Whether it's making condoms available at the health center or newly formed peer groups, each year we are seeing great strides in the advancement of resources on campus, many times led by the students themselves."

Sparking Change on Campus

Students and school health administrators can obtain information on how to spark change on campus by downloading The Trojan™ Sexual Health E-Toolkit. The kit is an easy-to-use, downloadable resource with the information and resources they need to stay sexually healthy on campus. Visit www.FactsAboutCondoms.com to download the kit or obtain fact-based insights, tips and resources on all things sexual health.

Rankings & Methodology

The Trojan™ Sexual Health Report Card is an annual ranking of the sexual health resources and information available to students on campuses nationwide. Independent research firm, Sperling's BestPlaces, analyzed 140 major campuses drawn from conferences within the Bowl Championship Series and beyond. These schools include students representing all 50 states and the District of Columbia.

Sperling's BestPlaces researchers collected extensive data via student health center representatives, along with follow-up secondary research on those centers and services they provide on campus. Student health centers were graded on services across 11 separate categories, including the following:

  • Hours of operation
  • Allow drop-ins or require appointments for student scheduling
  • Quality of sexual health information and resources on website
  • Contraceptive availability -- free or at cost
  • Condom availability -- free or at cost
  • HIV testing on-site (On/off campus, cost)
  • STI testing on-site (On/off campus, cost)
  • Lecture/outreach programs and student peer groups for sexual health education
  • Sexual assault programs, resources or services
  • Overall website usability and quality
  • Extra credit

ABOUT TROJAN™ BRAND CONDOMS

TROJAN™ Brand Condoms are America's #1 condom and have been trusted for over 90 years. TROJAN™ Brand Latex Condoms are made from premium quality latex to help reduce the risk of unwanted pregnancy and sexually transmitted infections. Every condom is electronically tested to help ensure reliability. There are over 30 varieties of TROJAN™ Brand Condoms. More Americans trust the TROJAN™ brand than any other condom. For more information, visit www.TrojanCondoms.com.

ABOUT SPERLING'S BESTPLACES

Bert Sperling has been helping people find their own "Best Place" to live, work and retire for more than 20 years. His firm, Sperling's BestPlaces, puts facts in the hands of the public so they can make better decisions about best places to live, work, retire, play, or relocate. His bestselling books, Cities Ranked and Rated and Best Places to Raise Your Family, are published by John Wiley & Sons. More information about Bert and his work is available at www.bestplaces.net.

Complete Trojan Sexual Health Report Card Rankings

School Name201320122011
Princeton University143
Columbia University 231
University of Arizona3715
University of Iowa489
Brown University524
University of Illinois612
Rutgers University71113
The University of Texas At Austin81533
University of Denver91731
University of Wisconsin10511
University of Michigan11136
University of Georgia122723
Yale University13614
University of Pittsburgh141927
University of Florida15128
Syracuse University162549
Tulane University of Louisiana172641
University of Maryland182832
University of South Carolina192310
Stanford University203422
Colorado State University2197
Ohio State University221434
Harvard University233530
Florida Atlantic University-Boca Raton243153
University of Nevada-Las Vegas243345
Oregon State University26105
University of California-Berkeley272212
Pennsylvania State University282436
University of Connecticut291619
Northwestern University303228
Cornell University312017
Duke University324150
North Carolina State University 333821
Ohio University343918
University of Colorado 354056
University of Louisville361820
The University of Alabama372138
University of North Carolina At Chapel Hill384425
Louisiana State University 393729
West Virginia University402924
Indiana University-Bloomington414263
Ball State University423016
University of Missouri434626
University of Kentucky443652
Michigan State University454839
University of Minnesota465568
University of Washington475843
University of Oregon484946
Purdue University495164
East Carolina University505075
University at Buffalo515457
University of Cincinnati524358
Rice University536548
University of Utah546360
University of Southern California556655
California State University-Fresno564535
Kansas State University576461
San Jose State University586844
Western Michigan University596754
Indiana University-Purdue University-Indianapolis605372
University of Miami616159
University of Pennsylvania625742
Florida International University635676
Mississippi State University6479117
University of Kansas 654751
Western Kentucky University665947
Boise State University675266
Florida State University6871102
Texas A&M University696037
Bowling Green State University706980
Dartmouth College717367
University of South Florida727069
Kent State University737471
Northern Illinois University748198
University of Nebraska 757584
University of Southern Mississippi766240
Georgia Institute of Technology777794
Middle Tennessee State University787897
University of Oklahoma 798565
University of Virginia808674
Washington State University819477
University of Central Florida828291
University of Idaho838099
University of California-Los Angeles848785
Miami University-Oxford8596107
Virginia Tech869088
University of Arkansas 878470
Arizona State University 887283
Wake Forest University8910196
Iowa State University909881
Auburn University 9191120
University of Toledo928878
University of Nevada-Reno937662
Clemson University9410286
University of New Mexico959373
Georgetown University9695103
San Diego State University9710582
Eastern Michigan University98103124
University of Tulsa998979
Marshall University10092106
The University of Texas-Pan American10197112
New Mexico State University10283134
University of Arkansas At Little Rock1039987
Utah State University104100101
Vanderbilt University10510695
University of Akron 106108121
Oklahoma State University107104123
Villanova University10811293
DePaul University109114141
The University of Alabama At Birmingham110107128
Central Michigan University11111189
Southern Methodist University112122113
Marquette University113117105
Boston College114116122
University of Hawaii 11510990
Texas Tech University116119114
University of Memphis11711092
Texas Christian University118113116
University of Mississippi 119115100
University of North Texas120123110
The University of Tennessee121121115
University of Wyoming122124111
University of Houston123118104
The University of Texas At El Paso124120127
Arkansas State University125126130
Baylor University126129132
University of Louisiana At Monroe127125108
University of Notre Dame128127129
University of South Alabama129128109
Utah Valley University130131118
University of Louisiana At Lafayette131130126
St. John's University-New York132135133
Seton Hall University133132137
Savannah State University134133119
Louisiana Tech University135134131
University of New Orleans136136125
Troy State University137138136
Providence College138139135
Chicago State University139137138
Brigham Young University140140140