First Name*
Last Name*
Your E-Mail Address*
* = Required Privacy Policy
I would like to receive future
e-mails from the makers of Trojan™ Condoms!
Sign Me Up!
Thank you!


Select a Store


Select a Product

For the 2nd Year in a Row Oregon State University Claims the Top Spot in the Trojan™ Sexual Health Report Card Rankings

10th Anniversary of the Trojan™ Sexual Health Report Card Celebrates Improvements to School Sexual Health Resources

EWING, N.J. – Nov. 4 2015 — Oregon State University claims the top spot of the Trojan™ Sexual Health Report Card for the second year in a row, according to the annual study. 2015 marks the 10th anniversary of the Trojan™ Sexual Health Report Card, an annual study sponsored by the makers of Trojan™ Brand Condoms and conducted by Sperling’s BestPlaces. The study calls attention to the state of sexual health on campuses nationwide by ranking each school according to accessibility of sexual health resources.

After an impressive 25 spot jump to No. 1 in the 2014 rankings, Oregon State University secured the top spot again in the 2015 report card. The school continues to be a model for campuses nationwide, earning perfect scores in contraceptive availability, condom availability, lecture/outreach programs and student peer groups, quality of website sexual health information and overall website usability and quality.

“With an unparalleled network of enthusiastic student peer groups with interesting and engaging programs, Oregon State University is a leader in campus sexual health resources,” said Bert Sperling, president of Sperling’s BestPlaces. “The school’s dedication to improving its offerings to students allows it to come out on top of the rankings for the second year in a row.”

Conference Standings
The Pac-12 showed they were a steady competitor, dominating the rankings for the second year with four schools in the top 10. In addition to Oregon State University coming in at No. 1, Stanford University jumped three spots to No. 2, University of Oregon made an impressive 11 spot increase to No. 6, while University of Arizona dropped six spots to No. 10. The Ivy League and Big Ten conferences continued to battle for second place, with two schools each placing in the top 10. The Ivy League conference saw Brown University jump two spots to No. 5 and Columbia University stay at No. 8. University of Michigan and University of Iowa placed the Big Ten at No. 4 and No. 7, respectively.

Top 10 Sexually Healthy Schools

  1. Oregon State University
  2. Stanford University
  3. University of Georgia
  4. University of Michigan-Ann Arbor
  5. Brown University
  6. University of Oregon
  7. University of Iowa
  8. Columbia University in the City of New York
  9. The University of Texas At Austin
  10. University of Arizona

Schools on the Rise

The University of Utah made the largest improvement, jumping 43 spots from No. 102 to No. 59. Cornell University also saw a big jump, rising 42 spots from No. 58 to No. 16. Chicago State University broke out of the bottom 10 with a 17 spot jump from No. 138 to No. 121. Other big moves came from Michigan State University, 30 spots to No. 11 from No. 41, and Iowa State University, 37 spots from No. 89 to No. 52.

Collegiate Rivalry Face-Offs

The Trojan™ Sexual Health Report Card finds college rivals competing on and off the field for the 10th year:

  • Florida State University fell short against in-state rival University of Florida, coming in at No. 50 compared to the Gators’ No. 17.
  • University of Alabama and Auburn University continued their fight for supremacy off the field, with Alabama ranking No. 58, a close call to Auburn’s No. 68 ranking.
  • University of Michigan continued to dominate Ohio State University, ranking No. 4 and No. 28, respectively.

Ten Years of Change

The Trojan™ Sexual Health Report Card has seen many changes from its 2006 launch to this year’s rankings. The report card itself grew from analyzing and ranking 100 schools in 2006 to 140 schools in 2015. Schools have continued to implement better programming and sexual health resources for their students, improving vastly over the past 10 years. According to the 2006 study, the average GPA score for sexual health, based on a 4.0 scale, came in at a low 1.90, compared to the 2015 average GPA of 3.00. The school with the highest rankings jump from 2006 to 2015 was the University of Wisconsin, rising 69 spots from No. 92 to No. 23 in 2015. Other big improvements from 2006 to 2015 were made by the University of Pennsylvania, from No. 65 to No. 21, and University of Maryland from No. 61 to No. 14.

“In its 10th year, the Trojan™ Sexual Health Report Card continues to motivate schools to improve their resources and offerings,” said Bruce Weiss, Vice President of Marketing for Trojan™ Brand Condoms. “The average GPA increase from 2006 to 2015 shows that schools have developed better programming and are providing better sexual health information for their students. As the most trusted name in sexual health, we want to encourage schools to provide the best care for their students.”

Conference rivalries have persisted the past ten years, with the biggest rivalry between the Ivy League and the Big Ten, both with the most schools in the top 10 of the rankings. The past two years, the Pac-12 upset the status quo and dethroned the two conferences with the most schools in the top 10. Although the Pac-12 is on top now, the Big Ten has historically had the most wins, either winning or tying another conference 5 times, compared to the Ivy League’s 4 wins/ties and the Pac-12’s 2 wins.

The top 10 schools have constantly changed, with new schools making improvements every year. Oregon State University and Columbia University are the only schools to top the rankings for two consecutive years. Columbia University has made the most appearances in the top 10, with 8 consecutive mentions throughout the 10 years, starting in 2008. Brown University and the University of Iowa were close seconds, making 7 appearances each throughout the annual rankings.

Students and school health administrators can obtain information on how to improve their resources on campus by downloading the Trojan™ Sexual Health E-Tool Kit. The kit is an easy-to-use, downloadable resource that contains fact-based insights, tips, and resources to promote positive sexual health on campus. Visit to download the kit.

Rankings & Methodology

The Trojan™ Sexual Health Report Card is an annual ranking of the sexual health resources and information available to students on campuses nationwide. Independent research firm, Sperling’s BestPlaces, analyzed 140 major campuses drawn from conferences within the Bowl Championship Series and beyond. These schools include students representing all 50 states and the District of Columbia.

Sperling’s BestPlaces researchers collected extensive data via student health center representatives, along with follow-up secondary research on those centers and services they provide on campus. Student health centers were graded on services across 11 categories:

  • Quality of sexual health information and resources on website
  • Contraceptive availability -- free or at cost
  • Condom availability -- free or at cost
  • HIV testing on-site (On/off campus, cost)
  • STI testing on-site (On/off campus, cost)
  • Lecture/outreach programs and student peer groups for sexual health education
  • Sexual assault programs, resources or services
  • Overall website usability and quality
  • Hours of operation
  • Allow drop-ins or require appointments for student scheduling
  • Extra credit


TROJAN™ Brand Condoms are America’s #1 condom and have been trusted for over 90 years. TROJAN™ Brand Latex Condoms are made from premium quality latex to help reduce the risk of unwanted pregnancy and sexually transmitted infections. Every condom is electronically tested to help ensure reliability. There are over 30 varieties of TROJAN™ Brand Condoms. More Americans trust the TROJAN™ brand than any other condom. For more information, visit


Bert Sperling has been helping people find their own "Best Place" to live, work and retire for more than 20 years. His firm, Sperling’s BestPlaces, puts facts in the hands of the public so they can make better decisions about best places to live, work, retire, play, or relocate. His bestselling books, Cities Ranked and Rated and Best Places to Raise Your Family, are published by John Wiley & Sons. More information about Bert and his work is available at

Lindsey Cooke   Sophia Feleke
212.704.8299   212.738.6127

Complete Trojan Sexual Health Report Card Rankings

School Name2015 Rank2014 Rank2013 Rank
Oregon State University1126
Stanford University2520
University of Georgia31512
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor4611
Brown University575
University of Oregon61748
University of Iowa794
Columbia University882
The University of Texas at Austin927
University of Arizona1043
Michigan State University114145
Indiana University-Bloomington123641
Princeton University13121
University of Maryland-College Park14317
Colorado State University152521
Cornell University165831
University of Florida172015
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities182446
University of Connecticut194029
Northwestern University203830
University of Pennsylvania214562
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill223037
University of Wisconsin-Madison2397
University at Buffalo245350
Rutgers University-New Brunswick25127
University of Nebraska at Lincoln266075
University of California-Berkeley272126
Ohio State University282322
Harvard University292723
Pennsylvania State University302628
Florida Atlantic University-Boca Raton311824
Syracuse University32916
University of Pittsburgh333314
University of South Carolina-Columbia342819
University of Kentucky354844
University of Louisville361633
Western Michigan University374957
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign38146
University of Cincinnati394652
California State University-Fresno405056
University of Washington-Seattle413046
Tulane University of Louisiana421917
Ball State University433542
University of Missouri-Columbia444643
Mississippi State University456864
East Carolina University465450
Boise State University476367
West Virginia University482839
Yale University494413
Florida State University505167
University of Colorado at Boulder513733
Iowa State University528990
Louisiana State University A&M534339
University of Idaho547382
University of Nevada-Las Vegas553824
Arizona State University-Tempe566788
University of Miami577261
The University of Alabama583037
University of Utah5910254
University of Southern Mississippi608775
Indiana University-Purdue University-Indianapolis616660
Middle Tennessee State University626877
Kansas State University635457
University of Central Florida645182
San Jose State University656157
Duke University662132
Northern Illinois University677473
Auburn University689891
Bowling Green State University697970
Miami University-Oxford708285
University of South Florida718572
Dartmouth College726871
University of Southern California736855
Georgia Institute of Technology748277
Ohio University754133
Kent State University766173
University of North Texas7791123
University of Virginia787780
Oklahoma State University79103108
University of Nevada-Reno807993
University of New Mexico818595
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University826585
University of Kansas835464
Marshall University8495100
Texas A&M University856367
Vanderbilt University86115103
Clemson University877894
Wake Forest University8810889
University of Arkansas897587
Florida International University908163
Western Kentucky University918264
Rice University925953
North Carolina State University at Raleigh933333
University of Houston-University Park9494126
University of Hawaii at Manoa95116117
The University of Tennessee96128124
University of Arkansas at Little Rock97100103
Central Michigan University98101112
University of Wyoming99124125
University of California-Los Angeles1008884
University of Denver101767
Villanova University102118109
The University of Texas at El Paso103122127
San Diego State University1049897
University of Akron105106107
New Mexico State University10689102
DePaul University107112110
University of South Alabama108123133
University of Tulsa1099799
University of Toledo1109592
The University of Texas-Rio Grande Valley111114100
Georgetown University1129396
Eastern Michigan University11310898
Texas Christian University114111121
Boston College115108115
University of Mississippi11610712
The University of Alabama at Birmingham117120111
Marquette University118116114
Utah Valley University119129134
Purdue University1205749
Chicago State University121138144
Arkansas State University122126128
University of Oklahoma-Norman1239177
University of Louisiana at Lafayette124125135
Savannah State University125133138
Washington State University12610481
Southern Methodist University127104113
Seton Hall University128134137
Utah State University129119103
University of Memphis130121118
Baylor University131130130
Louisiana Tech University132136139
University of New Orleans133135141
Texas Tech University134112118
St. John’s University-New York135131136
University of Notre Dame136127132
University of Louisiana at Monroe137132131
Providence College138139143
Troy State University139137142
Brigham Young University140140148