First Name*
Last Name*
Your E-Mail Address*
* = Required Privacy Policy
Gender*
Age*
I would like to receive future
e-mails from the makers of Trojan™ Condoms!
Sign Me Up!
Thank you!
X CLOSE

ONLINE

Select a Store

RETAIL

Select a Product

Oregon State University Jumps 25 Places to Claim the Top Spot in the 2014 Trojan™ Sexual Health Report Card Rankings

Trojan™ Brand Condoms' recent study finds only 41 percent of college aged adults report always using a condom

EWING, N.J. - Oct. 15 2014 — Oregon State University tops the Trojan™ Sexual Health Report Card for the first time in the history of the rankings, making an unprecedented jump from No. 26 to the No. 1 spot in the 2014 rankings. The 9th annual study sponsored by the makers of Trojan™ Brand Condoms and conducted by Sperling's BestPlaces, calls attention to the state of sexual health on campuses nationwide by ranking them according to accessibility of sexual health resources and information available to students on campus.

After taking a dip in the 2013 rankings to No. 26, down from two consecutive years in the top 10, Oregon State University - made a significant comeback and nabbed the No. 1 spot, dethroning last year’s leader, Princeton University. Princeton University finds itself at No. 13, dropping 12 spots since the 2013 rankings.

"Oregon State University has shown dedication to improving its resources and worked hard over the past year to get back into the top 10 and come out on top,” said Bert Sperling, president of Sperling's BestPlaces. “With high scores in condom availability, student health center hours of operation and the usability and quality of their sexual health website, the campus is a model for schools nationwide."1

New Big Man on Campus
After years of an Ivy League and Big Ten Conference rivalry for the number one spot on the Report Card, the PAC-12 upset the status quo and dominated the rankings with three schools placing in the top 10. In addition to the aforementioned Oregon State University, the University of Arizona dropped one spot to finish at No. 4, while Stanford University made an impressive fifteen place jump, coming in at No. 5. The Ivy League and Big Ten Conferences tied for second, with two schools each placing in the top 10. Brown University and Columbia University each dropped ranks, placing the Ivy League schools at No. 7 and No. 8, respectively. The Big Ten saw the University of Michigan jump five spots to No. 6, while the University of Wisconsin remained at No. 10.

"The PAC-12 schools’ rise into the top ten demonstrates how the annual rankings help to to improve the availability of resources and information on sexual health on campuses nationwide,” said Sperling. “The outside focus and attention placed on these programs has prompted schools to develop stronger sexual health initiatives and increase students’ access to resources."

Top 10 Schools

  1. Oregon State University
  2. The University of Texas At Austin
  3. University of Maryland-College Park
  4. University of Arizona
  5. Stanford University
  6. University of Michigan
  7. Brown University
  8. Columbia University in the City of New York
  9. Syracuse University
  10. University of Wisconsin

Rising Stars

The University of Oregon showed the biggest improvement, jumping 31 spots from No. 48 to No. 17, while the University of Central Florida came in at a close second, rising 30 spots from No. 82 to No. 52. The University of Maryland broke into the top 10, moving up 15 spots from No. 18 to an impressive No. 3.

"Of all the advantages that participating in the Trojan survey provides, perhaps the most beneficial component is spurring the motivation for innovation," said Courtney Weaver, Assistant Director of Health Promotion at Florida Atlantic University - Boca Raton. "The results of the survey give us the opportunity to catch a glimpse of what other universities offer to their students, which gets us thinking about what we need to do to push our own educational practices to the next level. Our overall goal for sexual health education is to deliver it in a fun, engaging manner while still promoting healthy and responsible decision making. Taking part in this survey keeps us on our toes and thinking outside the box."

Taking the School Rivalries out of the Stadium

The Trojan™ Sexual Health Report Card adds another layer of competition to the country’s top rivalries in college football.

  • The University of Southern California continues to dominate on and off the field, topping UCLA by 20 spots, ranking No. 68 compared to UCLA's No. 88.
  • The University of Texas beats the University of Oklahoma by a landslide, with the Longhorns coming in at No. 2 compared to the Sooners' rank of No. 91.
  • The University of Georgia and the University of Florida may fight over who leads who on the field, but when it comes to sexual health resources on campus, University of Georgia wins with a No. 15 ranking compared to the University of Florida’s No. 20.

"The Trojan™ Sexual Health Report Card has been a great way to identify schools that provide their students with access to the best sexual health resources," said Mark Gromosaik, Group Product Manager for Trojan™ Brand Condoms. "It allows schools to see where they need to improve and motivates them to get better each year. We’re impressed with schools such as Oregon State University, who made vast improvements to their campus sexual health resources, providing their students with the best access to information and services and coming out on top in the rankings."

Condom Compliance Higher Among College Age Adults

Trojan™ Brand Condoms conducted a recent study in which condom attitudes and behaviors among American adults were examined. The study took a deeper look at college age adults (18-22 years old) and compared their condom use to that of older adults (23-34) and found that college age adults reportedly use condoms more than older ones. 64 percent of college age adults reported using a condom the last time they had sex compared to 54 percent of those ages 23-34. When it comes to STDs, the study found that college age adults are less likely to have STD scares than older ones, with 79 percent of those ages 18-22 saying they have not had a scare compared to 69 percent of those ages 23-34.

Sparking Change on Campus

Students and school health administrators can obtain information on how to spark change on campus by downloading The Trojan™ Sexual Health E-Toolkit. The kit is an easy-to-use, downloadable resource with the information and resources they need to stay sexually healthy on campus. Visit www.FactsAboutCondoms.com to download the kit or obtain fact-based insights, tips and resources on all things sexual health.

Rankings & Methodology

The Trojan™ Sexual Health Report Card is an annual ranking of the sexual health resources and information available to students on campuses nationwide. Independent research firm, Sperling's BestPlaces, analyzed 140 major campuses drawn from conferences within the Bowl Championship Series and beyond. These schools include students representing all 50 states and the District of Columbia.

Sperling's BestPlaces researchers collected extensive data via student health center representatives, along with follow-up secondary research on those centers and services they provide on campus. Student health centers were graded on services across 11 separate categories, including the following:

  • Hours of operation
  • Allow drop-ins or require appointments for student scheduling
  • Quality of sexual health information and resources on website
  • Contraceptive availability -- free or at cost
  • Condom availability -- free or at cost
  • HIV testing on-site (On/off campus, cost)
  • STI testing on-site (On/off campus, cost)
  • Lecture/outreach programs and student peer groups for sexual health education
  • Sexual assault programs, resources or services
  • Overall website usability and quality
  • Extra credit

ABOUT TROJAN™ BRAND CONDOMS

TROJAN™ Brand Condoms are America's #1 condom and have been trusted for over 90 years. TROJAN™ Brand Latex Condoms are made from premium quality latex to help reduce the risk of unwanted pregnancy and sexually transmitted infections. Every condom is electronically tested to help ensure reliability. There are over 30 varieties of TROJAN™ Brand Condoms. More Americans trust the TROJAN™ brand than any other condom. For more information, visit www.TrojanCondoms.com.

ABOUT SPERLING'S BESTPLACES

Bert Sperling has been helping people find their own "Best Place" to live, work and retire for more than 20 years. His firm, Sperling's BestPlaces, puts facts in the hands of the public so they can make better decisions about best places to live, work, retire, play, or relocate. His bestselling books, Cities Ranked and Rated and Best Places to Raise Your Family, are published by John Wiley & Sons. More information about Bert and his work is available at www.bestplaces.net.

Contact
Lindsey Cooke Melissa Smith
Lindsey.Cooke@Edelman.com Melissa.Smith@Edelman.com
212.704.8299 212.299.4039

Complete Trojan Sexual Health Report Card Rankings

School Name2014 Rank2013 Rank2012 Rank
Oregon State University12610
The University of Texas At Austin2715
University of Maryland-College Park31728
University of Arizona437
Stanford University52034
University of Michigan-Ann Arbor61113
Brown University752
Columbia University in the City of New York823
Syracuse University91625
University of Wisconsin-Madison1075
University of Iowa1148
Rutgers University-New Brunswick12711
Princeton University1314
University of Illinois At Urbana-Champaign1461
University of Georgia151227
University of Louisville163318
University of Oregon174849
Florida Atlantic University-Boca Raton182431
Tulane University of Louisiana191726
University of Florida201512
Duke University213241
University of California-Berkeley222622
Ohio State University-Main Campus232214
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities244655
Colorado State University25219
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus262824
Harvard University272335
West Virginia University283929
University of South Carolina-Columbia291923
The University of Alabama303721
University of North Carolina At Chapel Hill313744
University of Washington-Seattle Campus324658
University of Pittsburgh-Main Campus331419
North Carolina State University At Raleigh343338
Ball State University354230
Indiana University-Bloomington364142
University of Colorado At Boulder373340
Northwestern University383032
University of Nevada-Las Vegas392433
University of Connecticut402916
Michigan State University414548
Ohio University-Main Campus423339
Louisiana State University A&M and Hebert Law Center433937
Yale University44136
University of Pennsylvania456257
University of Cincinnati-Main Campus465243
University of Missouri-Columbia474346
University of Kentucky484436
Western Michigan University495767
California State University-Fresno505645
Florida State University516771
University of Central Florida528282
University at Buffalo535054
Kansas State University545764
University of Kansas Main Campus556447
East Carolina University565050
Purdue University-Main Campus574951
Cornell University-Endowed Colleges583120
Rice University595365
University of Nebraska At Lincoln607575
Kent State University-Main Campus617374
San Jose State University625768
Boise State University636752
Texas A&M University646760
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University658590
Indiana University-Purdue University-Indianapolis666053
Arizona State University At the Tempe Campus678872
Mississippi State University686479
Middle Tennessee State University697778
University of Southern California705566
Dartmouth College717173
University of Miami726161
University of Idaho738280
Northern Illinois University747381
University of Arkansas Main Campus758784
University of Denver76717
University of Virginia-Main Campus778086
Clemson University7894102
University of Nevada-Reno799376
Bowling Green State University-Main Campus807069
Florida International University816356
Georgia Institute of Technology-Main Campus827777
Miami University-Oxford838596
Western Kentucky University846459
University of South Florida857270
University of New Mexico-Main Campus869593
University of Southern Mississippi877562
University of California-Los Angeles888487
Iowa State University899098
New Mexico State University-Main Campus9010283
University of North Texas91120123
University of Oklahoma Norman Campus927785
Georgetown University939695
University of Houston-University Park94123118
University of Toledo959288
Marshall University9610092
University of Tulsa979989
Auburn University Main Campus989191
San Diego State University9997105
University of Arkansas At Little Rock10010399
Central Michigan University101111111
University of Utah1025463
Oklahoma State University-Main Campus103107104
Washington State University1048194
Southern Methodist University105112122
University of Akron Main Campus106106108
University of Mississippi Main Campus107119115
Boston College108114116
Eastern Michigan University10998103
Wake Forest University11089101
Texas Christian University111118113
Texas Tech University112116119
DePaul University113109114
The University of Texas-Pan American11410097
Vanderbilt University115103106
University of Hawaii At Manoa116115109
Marquette University117113117
Villanova University118108112
Utah State University119103100
The University of Alabama at Birmingham120110107
University of Memphis121116110
The University of Texas At El Paso122124120
University of South Alabama123129128
University of Wyoming124122124
University of Louisiana At Lafayette125131130
Arkansas State University-Main Campus126125126
University of Notre Dame127128127
The University of Tennessee128121121
Utah Valley University129130131
Baylor University130126129
St. John's University-New York131132135
University of Louisiana At Monroe132127125
Savannah State University133134133
Seton Hall University134133132
University of New Orleans135136136
Louisiana Tech University136135134
Troy State University-Main Campus137137138
Chicago State University138139137
Providence College139138139
Brigham Young University140140140

1Trojan™ Condom Compliance Survey 2014